|
Post by A60stock on Aug 7, 2017 21:20:04 GMT
Recently, I've been having to travel to the Bexley area on southeastern from harrow on the met line, using the jubileeline to change at Southwark.
Why isn't this interchange mentioned on the tube map? Waterloo East is almost directly connected to Southwark tube station, and it's far quicker than changing at London bridge or Charing cross. Is there a reason this is omitted as it's probably one of the most useful interchanges that is hidden. I wonder why it's called Southwark and not Waterloo east which would help people make the connection!
|
|
Chris M
Global Moderator
Forum Quizmaster
Always happy to receive quiz ideas and pictures by email or PM
Posts: 19,388
|
Post by Chris M on Aug 7, 2017 21:35:32 GMT
It's mentioned on the in-car DMI and I think the audio announcements too. It also used to be shown on the tube map - looking at my collection of digital maps it was shown on and before the October 2008 map but not on since the May 2010 map (I don't have any from 2009). My collection of paper maps is not to hand.
|
|
|
Post by crusty54 on Aug 7, 2017 22:14:26 GMT
It's mentioned on the in-car DMI and I think the audio announcements too. It also used to be shown on the tube map - looking at my collection of digital maps it was shown on and before the October 2008 map but not on since the May 2010 map (I don't have any from 2009). My collection of paper maps is not to hand. No reason for it not to be shown on the Tube map except that the people who produce them nowadays probably don't understand the difference between Waterloo and Waterloo East. Southwark Council pressed very hard for the name as it highlights the borough.
|
|
|
Post by norbitonflyer on Aug 8, 2017 6:26:01 GMT
It is a very confusing name because it is nowhere near the centre of Southwark. Indeed, one of its entrances is in the London Borough of Lambeth.
Visitors to the cathedral are in for a long walk if they use Southwark station rather than London Bridge.
|
|
|
Post by superteacher on Aug 8, 2017 9:42:16 GMT
It is a very confusing name because it is nowhere near the centre of Southwark. Indeed, one of its entrances is in the London Borough of Lambeth. Visitors to the cathedral are in for a long walk if they use Southwark station rather than London Bridge. Yes, rather like Clapham Junction which is actually in Battersea! Slightly OT, but Embankment is also a poorly named station.
|
|
|
Post by norbitonflyer on Aug 8, 2017 11:44:03 GMT
Embankment is also a poorly named station. Being about half way along the Victoria Embankment, it seems fairly logical to me. Better than Tottenham Court Road, which is at the extreme end of that very long thoroughfare. Centre Point or St Giles Circus would have been a better name (shorter as well!) , allowing the LER's original Tottenham Court Road station to keep its name instead of changing to Goodge Street.
|
|
Chris M
Global Moderator
Forum Quizmaster
Always happy to receive quiz ideas and pictures by email or PM
Posts: 19,388
|
Post by Chris M on Aug 8, 2017 13:35:41 GMT
Better than Tottenham Court Road, which is at the extreme end of that very long thoroughfare. Centre Point or St Giles Circus would have been a better name (shorter as well!) , allowing the LER's original Tottenham Court Road station to keep its name instead of changing to Goodge Street. TCR station somewhat predates Centre Point, which is named as the station was the centre point of Beck's tube map. Back on topic, audio announcements on the trains do mention "alight here for Waterloo East" in messages regarding Southwark and the interchange is shown on the platform signs (Green Park illustrated) and on the line diagrams. (Click for larger versions)
|
|
|
Post by croxleyn on Aug 8, 2017 17:21:07 GMT
This link is included in the "Out-of-Station Interchanges" so you can change onto another TFL service without breaking your journey and being charged again (Oyster or contactless). However, you've only a meagre 10 minutes to touch out then back in. No dawdling! (https://tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publications-and-reports/out-of-station-interchanges)
|
|
|
Post by superteacher on Aug 8, 2017 20:20:06 GMT
Embankment is also a poorly named station. Being about half way along the Victoria Embankment, it seems fairly logical to me. Better than Tottenham Court Road, which is at the extreme end of that very long thoroughfare. Centre Point or St Giles Circus would have been a better name (shorter as well!) , allowing the LER's original Tottenham Court Road station to keep its name instead of changing to Goodge Street. You and I both know geographically where Embabkmemt station is, so it isn't a problem for us. However, stations named after long thoroughfares are generally confusing for those who are less familiar with a particullar area.
|
|
londoner
thinking on '73 stock
Posts: 478
|
Post by londoner on Aug 8, 2017 21:00:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by John Tuthill on Aug 8, 2017 21:32:01 GMT
Being about half way along the Victoria Embankment, it seems fairly logical to me. Better than Tottenham Court Road, which is at the extreme end of that very long thoroughfare. Centre Point or St Giles Circus would have been a better name (shorter as well!) , allowing the LER's original Tottenham Court Road station to keep its name instead of changing to Goodge Street. You and I both know geographically where Embabkmemt station is, so it isn't a problem for us. However, stations named after long thoroughfares are generally confusing for those who are less familiar with a particullar area. Imagine if you weren't aware the 'Edgware Road' actually goes to Edgware
|
|
|
Post by superteacher on Aug 8, 2017 21:36:14 GMT
You and I both know geographically where Embabkmemt station is, so it isn't a problem for us. However, stations named after long thoroughfares are generally confusing for those who are less familiar with a particullar area. Imagine if you weren't aware the 'Edgware Road' actually goes to Edgware Indeed, although the road is only known as "Edgware Road" at its southern and northern ends. It goes by various other names in between. I remember a few years back there was a man at Edgware station who actually wanted to be at Edgware Roac station. Oops!
|
|
Chris M
Global Moderator
Forum Quizmaster
Always happy to receive quiz ideas and pictures by email or PM
Posts: 19,388
|
Post by Chris M on Aug 8, 2017 23:33:09 GMT
Its strange because Tower Hill has "Fenchurch Street" listed underneath the name. Surely Southwark could have something similar for Waterloo East? Indeed it used to be this way on the tube map up until maybe 2007/2008(?): See my earlier message, it was present until at least October 2008 but had gone by March 2010. I don't have any digital maps from the intervening period. As for stations named for long thoroughfares, Goldhawk Road runs for about 1ΒΌ miles from Shepherd's Bush Green, past the eponymous tube station, to the northern end of Ravenscourt Park (the park, not the station, which is in the south east corner) then turns south past Stamford Brook station to the junction of King Street and Chiswick High Road. This means that Stamford Brook (and to an extent Turnham Green) is the best station for the western end, Ravenscourt Park the best (but not great) for the middle and Godlhawk Road (and to an extent all three Shepherd's Bush stations) are for the middle. Camden Road (1.6 miles), served by Camden Town, Camden Road, (Kenish Town), (Caledonian Road) and (Holloway Road). Holloway Road (1.9 miles), served by Highbury & Islington, (Drayton Park), Holloway Road, Upper Holloway and Archway Archway Road (1.4 miles), served by Archway and Highgate White Hart Lane (2.16 miles) served by White Hart Lane (east end) and (Wood Green, west end). The middle is not served by rail. The stadium is near the station but not actually on the road of that name. Heathway, Dagenham is 1.75 miles. Dagenham Heathway is the only station on the road and is nearish the middle, but Dagenham Dock is better for the very southern end. High Road, Leytonstone is 1.45 miles. Leystonestone tube is best for the north end, the eponymous station for the middle, and the south end is generally equally between the Leystone High Road, Leyyon tube and Maryland. Bond Street and Marble Arch are better for the south end of Baker Street than Baker Street;
|
|
class411
Operations: Normal
Posts: 2,724
|
Post by class411 on Aug 9, 2017 10:23:31 GMT
...(and to an extent all three Shepherd's Bush stations). Shepherd's Bush has a lot more than three stations: East Acton (Even though it's quite clearly mainly serves East Acton) Goldhawke Road Shepherds Bush Market Shepherd's Bush (Central Line) Shepherd's Bush (LO) White City Wood Lane Of course, people will argue until the cows come home about where areas of London start and end, but this map, is what you will initially be led to via a Google search and agrees with what local people (AFAIAA) consider to be Shepherd's Bush.
|
|
Chris M
Global Moderator
Forum Quizmaster
Always happy to receive quiz ideas and pictures by email or PM
Posts: 19,388
|
Post by Chris M on Aug 9, 2017 10:51:41 GMT
Fair point, but it was the three with "Shepherd's Bush" in the name that I was referring to.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 10, 2017 19:49:54 GMT
The southern end of Headstone Lane is nearer to North Harrow. The ends of Rayners Lane are nearer to South Harrow or Pinner.
|
|
|
Post by scheduler on Aug 11, 2017 22:48:54 GMT
That's what street maps are for!! But I agree the tube map should show Southwark as Waterloo East interchange.
|
|
|
Post by norbitonflyer on Aug 12, 2017 8:42:43 GMT
That's what street maps are for!! But I agree the tube map should show Southwark as Waterloo East interchange. Oh, I agree. But people do just look at the Tube Map and assume that if they are going to Southwark Cathedral, Southwark must be the right station. (Just as people make circuitous journeys to get to St Pauls, when City Thameslink is just as convenient and Barbican or Mansion House almost as good)
|
|
|
Post by John Tuthill on Aug 12, 2017 10:34:16 GMT
That's what street maps are for!! But I agree the tube map should show Southwark as Waterloo East interchange. Oh, I agree. But people do just look at the Tube Map and assume that if they are going to Southwark Cathedral, Southwark must be the right station. (Just as people make circuitous journeys to get to St Pauls, when City Thameslink is just as convenient and Barbican or Mansion House almost as good) Queensway to Bayswater for instance.
|
|